WA State Laws
[…] This training requirement often eliminates “emotional support animals”, “therapy dogs”, and “comfort animals” from the definition of service animal. Before determining that an animal falls into one of these categories and excluding the animal, an inquiry should be made into what the animal is trained to do. However, if you are in a housing situation, federal law applies , because it has a more expansive definition that looks upon certain animals as reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities, with no training requirement.

4. Handler’s Rights of Access

RCW 49.60.215 prohibits discrimination in a place of public accommodation due to the “use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.” WAC 162-26-130 requires “fair service in a place of public accommodation regardless of the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person as well as because of the disability itself.”